🌐 English
עבריתEnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschItalianoPortuguês (BR)NederlandsPolskiРусскийУкраїнськаTürkçeالعربية日本語한국어Bahasa IndonesiaTiếng ViệtไทยSvenskaNorskDanskSuomiΕλληνικάČeštinaMagyarRomână

Four in a Row – Free Online Connect Four Game

Four in a Row

Score0
Best on this device0
undefined
READY PLAYER?

Free · No sign-up · Desktop & mobile

Four in a Row is a classic turn-based board game where you drop discs into columns and try to connect four. You play against the computer, so every move matters. It is easy to start and still leaves room for planning. The short matches make it a good fit for quick breaks, while the need to block and build lines keeps each game focused.

How to play

Choose a column and place your disc there. Your disc falls to the lowest open spot in that column. Your goal is to connect four discs in a row horizontally, vertically, or diagonally. Watch the computer’s moves closely, because it can create threats while you are building your own line. Try to keep control of the middle columns when you can, since they often give you more ways to connect four. If the computer is close to winning, block that line first, then look for your next move.

Controls

  • Desktop: Mouse: click a column to drop a disc.
  • Mobile: Tap a column to drop a disc.

Features

  • Play against the computer
  • Classic connect-four rules
  • Horizontal, vertical, and diagonal wins
  • Short turn-based matches
  • Simple board game strategy

Tips & strategy

  • Control the centre when the board opens up.
  • Block the computer as soon as it makes a clear threat.
  • Build two possible winning lines at once if you can.
  • Look one move ahead before placing a disc.

Progression

In longer play sessions, Four in a Row becomes a game of small advantages. Early moves are often about space: discs in the centre usually give more routes to connect four than discs on the edge. As the board fills, keep checking for both attack and defense at the same time. A strong habit is to make each move useful in more than one way. A good placement can support your own line while also limiting the computer’s options. If you can force the computer to react to you, you will often control the pace of the game.

About this game

Four in a Row is a carlogames game that runs in your browser on desktop and mobile. Your personal best is stored on your device only, and no personal data is collected.

FAQ

In Four in a Row, how do I make a disc land in the right place on the board?

Choose a column, and your disc falls to the lowest open spot in that column. The game is turn-based, so every placement changes what is possible next. Because matches are short, each move matters right away.

What counts as a win in Four in a Row: horizontal, vertical, or diagonal lines?

You win by connecting four discs in a row horizontally, vertically, or diagonally. That means you need to watch the board in more than one direction at once, especially as the computer builds its own threats while you work on your line.

How should I use the center columns in Four in a Row?

Try to keep control of the middle columns when you can. The guide says discs in the center usually give you more ways to connect four than discs on the edge, so center control helps both attack and defense.

What should I do in Four in a Row when the computer is close to winning?

Block that line first. The tips and guide both stress defending as soon as the computer makes a clear threat, then looking for your next move. Watching the computer closely is important because it can create threats while you build your own line.

What is the best strategy for building two possible winning lines in Four in a Row?

Try to build two possible winning lines at once if you can. The game’s strategy rewards moves that do more than one job, such as supporting your own line while limiting the computer’s options. Looking one move ahead helps with that.

Similar games